?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Influence sequel

I've been thinking this for a while, but it is apparent to me that Influence will require a sequel.

See, Influence is kinda all about the trauma both Buffy and Spike go through. This is all told along with the primary plot of them getting home and foiling Dehevret's EVIL PLAN. Once that plotline's resolved, we've hit the climax and the story has to wrap up fairly quickly.

But obviously, there's more to the story. Because both Buffy and Spike hit their nadir in this past chapter, and you can't exactly get them from there to peachy keen in two chapters.

So I'm thinking a sequel which focuses on the recovery part, along with how they deal with the canon events of S5, would be useful.

I'd resisted because I'm trying to finish up WIPs instead of taking on new ones. But...yeah, I don't see a way around it.

I'm still in the freeform brain-storming stage of writing the sequel. I have no outline or title or anything besides some vague ideas and a couple scenes I'd like to throw in there. But it's gonna happen, guys. And it'll be awesome as fuck. Also, will probably have some awesome fucking.

Little nervous as I'm rereading Barb's 'Necessary Evils' right now and I don't want to unintentionally use her ideas. *resists awesome influence*

This entry was originally posted at http://gabrielleabelle.dreamwidth.org/360987.html. There are comment count unavailable comments on the DW side. Comments are welcome on either side. Due to massive SPAM issues on LJ, anon comments are only on the DW side.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
norwie2010
Feb. 8th, 2012 03:53 pm (UTC)
You know, for one cruel gal you have the ability to be surprisingly gentle, benevolent - even giving! ;-)

(In other words: YESYESYES!!! Give us the full exploit of the trauma! H/C! Bitching! (I think nobody bitches like Spike..)! LUUURVE! Everyting!)

Ahem.

I really look forward to a great sequel to a great story. :)
gabrielleabelle
Feb. 8th, 2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yeah, Influence is like one long hurt. It's lacking in much of the comfort. Hopefully, the sequel will take care of that. *plans*
ever_neutral
Feb. 8th, 2012 04:14 pm (UTC)
But it's gonna happen, guys. And it'll be awesome as fuck. Also, will probably have some awesome fucking.

by genaphur
gabrielleabelle
Feb. 8th, 2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
\o/
norwie2010
Feb. 8th, 2012 05:05 pm (UTC)
*lol*
kikimay
Feb. 8th, 2012 05:05 pm (UTC)
*points to icon*
gabrielleabelle
Feb. 8th, 2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
*also points to icon*
ceciliaj
Feb. 8th, 2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
YAY! I haven't felt up to reading the latest installment yet, but I will by the weekend. I know it will be awesome :). And I will definitely be actively reading any sequel! And saying super helpful things like "pretty!"

Edited at 2012-02-08 09:54 pm (UTC)
gabrielleabelle
Feb. 8th, 2012 06:19 pm (UTC)
\o/

The sequel will probably be a bit gentler. Probably more on the domestic side (though not entirely since, obviously, Glory's gonna be dealt with).
rahirah
Feb. 8th, 2012 06:21 pm (UTC)
Your characters are in a totally different place than mine were - I don't think you have anything to worry about!
gabrielleabelle
Feb. 8th, 2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
I hope not! It can just be easy to be affected by compelling portrayals of the characters. :)
kwritten
Feb. 8th, 2012 08:29 pm (UTC)
Smiles.

This is good news.
gabrielleabelle
Feb. 9th, 2012 12:33 am (UTC)
Yay!

\o/
mikeda
Feb. 9th, 2012 09:03 am (UTC)
can't exactly get them from there to peachy keen in two chapters

Technically you can, but it isn't a good idea and probably won't last. See "Tabula Rasa" for more details...

:-)
gabrielleabelle
Feb. 9th, 2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
Well great! Now you've spoiled my brilliant plot twist! ;)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

will57
gabrielleabelle
The One Who Isn't Chosen

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Pretentious Quote

"We are shaped by our thoughts; we become what we think. When the mind is pure, joy follows like a shadow that never leaves."
- the Buddha
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner