You are viewing gabrielleabelle

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Testing your Buffy knowledge...

sadistic pollgirl3
Well, if you're like me and bored, have a bit of a Buffy trivia quiz. Five questions about the show. Pick your answers. See how you do.

Answers will be in the first comment. No cheating! Don't make me spank you!



Poll #1456776
Open to: All, detailed results viewable to: All, participants: 78

Which S1 episodes was Harmony in?

View Answers
A. The Harvest & Nightmares
3 (3.9%)
B. The Harvest & Prophecy Girl
6 (7.8%)
C. The Harvest & Out of Mind, Out of Sight
55 (71.4%)
D. Out of Mind, Out of Sight & Prophecy Girl
13 (16.9%)

What was the first episode that Jonathan appeared in?

View Answers
A. Inca Mummy Girl
53 (70.7%)
B. Reptile Boy
12 (16.0%)
C. Some Assembly Required
9 (12.0%)
D. Halloween
1 (1.3%)

In S7, what does Buffy find out Scott Hope had said about her after breaking up with her?

View Answers
A. That she was a slut
15 (19.5%)
B. That she's the Slayer
1 (1.3%)
C. That she was gay
50 (64.9%)
D. That she had been in a mental institution
11 (14.3%)

Of the following, who appears in all four dreams in Restless?

View Answers
A. Riley
5 (6.5%)
B. Anya
33 (42.9%)
C. Spike
8 (10.4%)
D. Tara
31 (40.3%)

Who is the only one of the Core Scoobies to appear in Buffy's dream?

View Answers
A. Xander
32 (41.6%)
B. Willow
5 (6.5%)
C. Giles
40 (51.9%)

Tags:


Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 01:09 am (UTC)
The Answers!
1. C - The Harvest & Out of Mind, Out of Sight
2. A - Inca Mummy Girl
3. C - That she was gay
4. B - Anya
5. A - Xander
swsa
Sep. 13th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
Gah! I got Giles and Buffy's dreams mixed up! I was totally thinking of the "Let it wash over you" scene and forgot that was Giles' dream.
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
lol! That was a tricky one.
deird1
Sep. 13th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
Woo! I rock!

*dances the dance of victory*
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 01:53 am (UTC)
I made this far, far too easy.

Must be tougher next time...
fangfaceandrea
Sep. 13th, 2009 01:53 am (UTC)
That was hard, and I actually never notice this things.
:-(

These should be on the Buffy trivia quiz thing on facebook where the questions are way too easy.

Also grrr, I can't remember what part of Buffy's dream Anya was in. A re-watch is needed.
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
Heh. Anya is in the very beginning of Buffy's dream where Buffy's in bed in her dorm. Anya's in Willow's bed telling Buffy she has to wake up.
eowyn_315
Sep. 13th, 2009 02:15 am (UTC)
Heh, having just rewatched seasons 1 and 2 definitely helped. I obviously haven't seen "Restless" in a while, though, because I can't remember Buffy's dream at all. I remember the face paint with mud thing, and the stuff with Tara and the First Slayer but... that's it.

I guessed right with Anya, because I had her in three of the four, and no one else got that many (I think the others are in two each, right? Unless my memory sucks there, too), but no idea on the last one.
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 03:16 am (UTC)
Tara's in three. Willow's, Xander's, and Buffy's.

I did make this too easy, though. Trust me, I will make a much, much harder one. You guys will be begging for mercy! *evil laugh*
katiekat641
Sep. 13th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC)
Only missed one.
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 03:16 am (UTC)
Yay! :)
saena17
Sep. 13th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
How did I do so ridiculously badly on this? That's how you know you need a rewatch... ;)
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
Well, that can't be a bad thing. :)
rebcake
Sep. 13th, 2009 06:35 am (UTC)
Actually, Jonathan appears in the unaired pilot, and ever since I saw that, I can never remember the next time he pops up, because it's as if he's always been there!
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
Heh. I should have specified that I wasn't including the unaired pilot. :)
shapinglight
Sep. 13th, 2009 10:00 am (UTC)
Um - couldn't answer the Jonathan question because the right answer wasn't there. He first appears in The Puppet Show, though he's not named.
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
Does he? When?
shapinglight
Sep. 13th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
He's in The Puppet Show, dressed as a mime.
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
Good god, I can't even tell if that's him. It's not listed as a credit on IMDB, and going back to the episode, you only get a few seconds' of a look at the mime. And even pausing on those, I can't figure out if it's Jonathan or not.

I'd say that one doesn't count, honestly.
mikeda
Sep. 13th, 2009 12:54 pm (UTC)
Four of five (missed the first question).

On the other hand, the only one I really knew was the Scott Hope question.

(I was reasonably confident of the "all four dreams" question but got that by process of elimination. My answers to the other three were largely guesses.)
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
Obviously, this one was too easy.
lusciousxander
Sep. 13th, 2009 01:04 pm (UTC)
No! I got three right, but the Scott Hope one I remember him being gay but nothing about what he said about Buffy, so I assumed slut.

The Jonathan one, I was so sure it was Inca Mummy Girl but my sister made me rethink it, should've gone with my instincts.

I thought all Core Four appeared in Buffy's dream, when she was holding the picture. But I chose Xander, 'cause I remember him going upstairs and Buffy following him.
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
I thought all Core Four appeared in Buffy's dream, when she was holding the picture.

Ah, curses! I'd forgotten about that! Meh.
stormwreath
Sep. 13th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
Five out of five!

Although I have to point out that all of the Core Scoobies appear in Buffy's dream. Once in the video insert on the Tarot card when she says "I have to find my friends". Then, of course, in the "false awakening" at the end of her dream when she thinks she's woken up back in her front room with the others, but really she's still dreaming.
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
I concede on the Tarot card, but in the false awakening the other Scoobies aren't actually shown, if I recall.
mikeda
Sep. 13th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
They actually are shown. The camera pans across Giles, Willow, and Xander before the First Slayer reappears.
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
I reject your reality and substitute my own.
stormwreath
Sep. 15th, 2009 12:19 am (UTC)
I reject your rejection and substitute a screencap.
:-)

http://www.screencap-paradise.com/caps/displayimage.php?pid=50679&fullsize=1
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
Don't you have some tea to not drink? ;)
lycoris
Sep. 13th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
Rats, missed two of them. I can't believe I forgot Anya was in Giles's dream! And I knew Tara wasn't for Goodness sake, I couldn't remmeber her appearing at all! Humph! *nods* I don't feel about forgetting what Scott Hope said though cause I've only seen that episode once and it was years back. but still. Humph!
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
lol. But you got three right! That's a good! :)
lavastar
Sep. 13th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
Aaagh! At first I was like, "No, you're wrong, there's the watch thing!" Buuuuut that's Giles' dream. Crap.

And dang, I thought it was Tara who was in all of them, but I guess she wasn't in Giles'. I forgot that Anya was in Buffy's.
gabrielleabelle
Sep. 13th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
Anya's easy to forget in Buffy's. She's only in it for a few seconds. :)
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

will57
gabrielleabelle
The One Who Isn't Chosen

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Pretentious Quote

"We are shaped by our thoughts; we become what we think. When the mind is pure, joy follows like a shadow that never leaves."
- the Buddha
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner